Are you about to post an entirely new Instagram Reel, then look after an hour at the number of views and try to figure out if your view count is good enough? Well, you definitely are not alone! This is among the most common issues that creators and entrepreneurs ask every day. Seeing a couple of hundred or a thousand plays could confuse you without understanding the average number of plays for your size of account.

Luckily, there is nothing left to be confused about anymore since we are ready to share exact industry standards with you. Knowing how well your videos do in terms of performance depending on your account size will help you set realistic goals and create a successful video strategy. Want to improve your social proof and scale your content quicker? Find out how you can discover what Blastup has to offer and make your video content reach more people.

When you evaluate your Instagram Reels, one golden rule stands above everything else: view counts are relative to your total follower base. Comparing your small business account to an international creator with millions of subscribers is a quick way to get discouraged!

Smaller Instagram accounts actually have the biggest advantage in terms of percentage of reach in the algorithm. Accounts with fewer than 5,000 followers can expect the average percentage of reaching 7%-10% of followers, or even more through the discover feature. 

As your follower base gets bigger in terms of hundreds of thousands, the percentage obviously decreases, although the total number of views stays high.

Industry analysts monitor the average play count for creators of different tiers in order to give a clear idea about the actual performance of content. Here is what the average benchmark looks like:

Account Size (Followers)Average Views per ReelTypical Reach RatePerformance Category
Under 5,000600 – 1,200 views9.7%High Relative Reach
5,000 – 10,0001,200 – 2,500 views7.5%Steady Growth Tier
10,000 – 50,0002,500 – 7,500 views7.1%Solid Brand Presence
50,000 – 100,0007,500 – 15,000 views5.6%High Authority Tier
100,000 – 1,000,00016,000 – 35,000+ views3.5% – 4.5%Mass Distribution

If your numbers fall within or above these ranges, your content is performing right on target!

As amazing as it sounds to accumulate a huge number of plays on Instagram, the platform considers several metrics prior to moving the video to the Explore page. It is important to be aware of the metrics the system analyzes in order to create the right content.

Main metrics to consider are the following:

  • Watch Time and Retention: The average play time on Reels went up to 8.5 seconds. In order to keep people watching, try to prevent skips in the first 3 seconds.
  • Direct Shares: The moment you share your video with friends via direct messaging, Instagram identifies a valuable trust signal.
  • Content Saves: If your video is saved by a user, the system understands that the Reel delivered actual value to people.
  • Video Length: Reels that are between 30 and 60 seconds receive maximum reach.

Consistency is important when it comes to social media strategy building, but sometimes you need something more urgent – to get that traction on short videos as soon as possible. During holiday promotion periods or new product releases, making sure you have fast traction on your videos means getting an additional advantage over other brands and creators.

To succeed with it, brands and creators usually study promotional strategies to get additional validation on their posts right away and to reach peak users during traffic peaks. Combining it with good videos means you will have no problem standing out from the crowd.

Get ready to increase your numbers and surpass the average benchmarks – no fancy video equipment is required to do this! Small tweaks and creativity will result in major changes!

Here is what to try on your next post:

  • Make a Visual Hook Within 2 Seconds: It should be something clear that catches attention and stops users from scrolling down.
  • Provide a Caption with a Lot of Details: Search-optimized captions allow Instagram to find and index your video by certain topics.
  • Apply up to 5 Hashtags: The platform recommends using only those hashtags that would bring you benefits.
  • Include Text on Screen: Many users watch Instagram videos with sound turned off, so good captions ensure a high retention rate.

There is no such thing as a good view count per se. Every success story starts with setting certain goals and working hard to achieve them. Be it 500 views from a local audience or 50,000 views from a global community, the process of monitoring allows you to remain focused on your goal and create a successful video strategy.

​